Privacy Policy

For the purposes of applicable privacy laws, the London Parks Benchmarking Group ("LPBG", "we", "us", "our") are responsible for your personal information.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, registered users and consultants; this Policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. In this Policy, the term “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual or that allows an individual to be identified, as more particularly defined or limited by applicable privacy laws.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:

  1. information about your visits to and use of our website, including information about your computer, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
  2. information that you provide us for the purpose of registration with our website and using our mailing lists and other online services;
  3. any other information that you choose to send to us;
  4. information provided about you by members of LPBG or other users (where members or users fairly and lawfully provide such information);
  5. information provided about you by Parks for London (where Parks for London fairly and lawfully provides such information).

The personal information we collect will be used or disclosed for the purposes permitted or required by applicable law, as described in this Privacy Policy or other relevant parts of the website, or as we may indicate to you from time to time.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted through this website will be used for the purposes permitted or required by applicable law, as described in this Privacy Policy or other relevant parts of the website, or as we may indicate to you from time to time.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information for a number of reasons, including to:

  1. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  2. enable your use of the services available on the website, via the Members Area;
  3. send you general (non-marketing) communications;
  4. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  5. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
  6. in relation to consultants only, provide information about you to our users.

Registered users

When you register with our website you will need to provide a username, your email address and your name. During the registration process the website administrator will also identify the organisation that you represent (if any). This information will be the minimum necessary to record your registration and will be available to other registered users of the website. You will also be able to set you own password which will not be shared with other users of the website.

You may provide, at your discretion, other information to our website and this will be available to other registered users, except where otherwise stated. Some information you submit to the website, such as uploaded photographs, may at your discretion be made available to non-registered visitors.

Some types of information posted to the website, such as the title and link to a new blog post, will be publicly available on our Twitter feed. Further information on such posts will however only be available to registered users of the website.

Some users will only use our mailing lists in which case they will not register with the website but any email addresses and passwords required for the mailing lists will still be kept by us, along with any other information that users of those mailing lists choose to submit. Information submitted to the mailing lists will be available to other mailing list users and to registered website users. We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Consultants

When you work with us you will need to provide your name and professional contact details. We may make this information available to our registered users.

You may provide, at your discretion, other information to our website and this will be available to other registered users, except where otherwise stated.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which our servers are located and in which our users are present in order to enable use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Individuals located in the European Union should be aware that information you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EU.

We will take appropriate steps to ensure that any international transfer of personal information is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws. The protection of such personal information will be subject to the legal requirements of the jurisdictions where the information is transferred, including lawful requirements to disclose information to government authorities in those countries.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to a limited category of trusted third parties, including:

  • Parks for London (including its members);
  • any current or future member of our group, which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
  • third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants);
  • third party IT providers where we have an appropriate data processing agreements (or similar protections) in place;
  • tax, audit, or other authorities;
  • analytics and search engine providers that help us improve and optimise our website;
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, to the potential seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we have to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Legal bases for using personal information

We only process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests.

We are allowed to use your personal information where it is in our interests to do so, and those interests aren't outweighed by any potential prejudice to you.

We believe that our use of your personal information is within a number of our legitimate interests, including but not limited to:

  • for contact purposes
  • to provide you with content via the website
  • to administer our website for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical and survey purposes
  • to help us understand you better and provide you with better, more relevant services
  • to ensure that our systems run smoothly
  • to help us keep our systems secure and prevent unauthorised access or cyber attacks
  • to help us comply with the European Benchmarking Code of Conduct
  • in the case of consultants only, to help us recommend consultants to our users

We don't think that any of the activities set out above will prejudice you in any way. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal information on this basis. We have set out details regarding how you can go about doing this in the "Your Rights" section below.

Retention

We do not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it unless we believe that law or regulation requires us to preserve it.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your data, we will delete the personal information that we hold about you from our systems, or put it beyond use.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers.

Data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. You are strongly urged to choose unique passwords and not to use the same password with different websites.

Policy amendments

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and we may email you to tell you about any changes. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

Applicable privacy laws grant you the following rights in relation to your personal information.

To get in touch with us about any of these rights, please contact us at webmaster@lpbg.org.uk or by using the form at http://www.lpbg.org.uk/contact/privacy_policy_enquiry

We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object

This right enables you to object to us processing your personal information where we do so for one of the following reasons:

  • because it is in our legitimate interests to do so (for further information, please see the section "Legal bases for using personal information" above);
  • to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority;
  • to send you direct marketing materials; or
  • for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.

Right to withdraw consent

We do not rely on your consent to process personal data, so this right is not applicable.

Data Subject Access Requests

You may ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this permitted by law. If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost.  Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we "erase" your personal information in certain circumstances. Normally, this right exists where:

  • the information is no longer necessary;
  • you have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal information, and there is no other valid reason for us to continue;
  • the personal information has been processed unlawfully;
  • it is necessary for the personal information to be erased in order for us to comply with our obligations under law; or
  • you object to the processing and we are unable to demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for our continued processing.

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for erasure in limited circumstances and we will always tell you our reason for doing so.

When complying with a valid request for the erasure of information we will take all reasonably practicable steps to delete the relevant information.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, if you dispute the accuracy of the personal information that we hold about you or you object to our processing of your personal information for our legitimate interests. If we have shared your personal information with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal information with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You may also request details of the third parties that we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal information to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.

Right of data portability

If you wish, you may have the right to transfer your personal information between service providers. In effect, this means that you are able to transfer the details we hold on you to another third party. To allow you to do so, we will provide you with your information in a commonly used machine-readable format so that you can transfer the information. Alternatively, we may directly transfer the information for you.

Right to complain

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

  • Phone: 0303 123 1113
  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, placement of cookies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Registered users may update the information we hold about them by logging into our website, but if you are not a registered user or are unable to do so please let us know if the personal information needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please use the contact form here:

http://www.lpbg.org.uk/contact/privacy_policy_enquiry

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file stored by and sent to a web browser by a web server, which it is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. You can find out more about cookies here: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

We may use the information we obtain from cookies in the administration of this website and to improve the website’s usability. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

The following cookies are used while you visit our website:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in a way that does not identify a visitor, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they have visited.

Overview of privacy at Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881

Cookie

Purpose

Retention

_gat_gtag_UA*

Page usage tracking

1 minute

_gid

Page usage tracking

1 day

_ga

Page usage tracking

2 years

 

Drupal

These cookies are generated by the content management system (Drupal) which we use to create and maintain our website. These cookies keep track of your login status, cookie preferences and other website functionality.

Cookie

Purpose

Retention

Cookie

Purpose

Retention

cookie-agreed*

Used for cookie preferences before and after login

3 months

Drupal.visitor.legal*

Used for acceptance of Terms of Use

Duration of login process

SSESS64*

Used to track login status

Duration of login

sessionid

Used to track login status after logout

Duration of session

 

Mailman3

These cookies are generated by the mailing list management system (Mailman3) which we use to manage the mailing lists and archives. These cookies keep track of your login status.

Cookie

Purpose

Retention

csrftoken

Used to track login status

Duration of session

Additional cookies will be used after you log into our website – by logging in you are expressly permitting the use of these cookies.

Most browsers allow you to control your online privacy preferences. For example, in Internet Explorer you can review your privacy settings by selecting 'Tools', 'Internet Options' and 'Privacy'. In Safari, select 'Preferences' from the 'Safari' menu, then 'Security'. In Firefox, select 'Tools', 'Options' and 'Privacy'. Alternatively, you can browse online using your browser's anonymous usage setting (referred to as 'InPrivate' in Internet Explorer, 'Private Browsing' in Safari and Firefox and 'Incognito' in Chrome).

Please note that blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.